Senate Bill No. 207–Committee on Human Resources
[…] are employed and have disabilities. The director shall establish the
program by:
(a) Amending the state plan for Medicaid in the manner set forth in
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XIII);
(b) Amending the state plan for Medicaid in the manner set forth in
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XV); or
(c) Obtaining a Medicaid waiver from the federal government to carry
out the program.
2. The director may require a person participating in a program
established pursuant to subsection 1 to pay a premium or other cost
-sharing charges in a manner that is consistent with federal law.
Sec. 2. NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:
232.320 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the
director:
(a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, administrators of the
divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:
(1) The administrator of the aging services division;
(2) The administrator of the health division;
(3) The state welfare administrator;
(4) The administrator of the division of child and family services; and
(5) The administrator of the division of health care financing and
policy.
(b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the
provisions of chapters 210, 423, 424, 425, 427A, 432A to 442, inclusive,
446 to 450, inclusive, of NRS, NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive,
422.001 to 422.410, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, 422.580, 432.010
to 432.139, inclusive, 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to
445A.055, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the
functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the
clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of
the other divisions.
(c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments
and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master
plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall
revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and
the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:
(1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for
the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by
federal, state and local agencies;
(2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;
(3) Provide for communication and the coordination of those services
among nonprofit organizations, agencies of local government, the state
and the Federal Government;
(4) Identify the sources of funding for services provided by the
department and the allocation of that funding;