Senate Bill No. 227–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] AN ACT relating to taxation; revising the requirements for certain property of recycling businesses to be exempt from taxation; revising, for a limited period, certain partial abatements from taxation for facilities for the generation of electricity from renewable energy; repealing the provisions that exempt from taxation certain property of businesses that use a facility for the production of electrical energy from solar energy; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

   Section 1. NRS 361.0685 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   361.0685  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a:

   (a) Business that engages in the primary trade of preparing, fabricating,

manufacturing or otherwise processing raw material or an intermediate

product through a process in which at least 50 percent of the material or

product is recycled on site; or

   (b) Business that includes as a primary component a facility for the

[production of electrical energy] generation of electricity from recycled

material,

is found by the commission on economic development to have as a primary

purpose the conservation of energy or the substitution of other sources of

energy for fossil sources of energy and obtains certification from the

commission on economic development pursuant to NRS [231.139, 75

percent of the personal and real property of the business is exempt from

taxation.

   2.  Before an exemption may be granted pursuant to subsection 1, the

business must execute an agreement with the commission on economic

development which states that the business will continue in operation in

this state for 30 or more years after the date on which the exemption is

granted. The agreement must bind the successors in interest of the

business. The exemption pursuant to this section continues until the

expiration of the period for which the exemption was granted or until the

business discontinues in operation in this state, whichever occurs first.

   3.  The exemption] 360.750, the commission may, if the business

additionally satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection 2 of NRS

361.0687, grant to the business a partial abatement from the taxes

imposed on real property by this chapter.

   2.  If a partial abatement from the taxes imposed on real property by

this chapter is approved by the commission on economic development

pursuant to NRS 360.750 for a business described in subsection 1:

   (a) The partial abatement must:

     (1) Be for a duration of at least 1 year but not more than 10 years;

     (2) Not exceed 50 percent of the taxes on real property payable by