Senate Bill No. 254–Senator Neal
[…] 10-27 CORPUS addressed to:
10-28 ...................................
10-29 Respondent prison or jail official
10-30 ...................................
10-31 Address
10-32 ...................................
10-33 Attorney General
10-34 Heroes’ Memorial Building
10-35 Capitol Complex
10-36 Carson City, Nevada 89710
10-37 ...................................
10-38 District Attorney of County of Conviction
10-39 ...................................
10-40 Address
10-41 ...........................
10-42 Signature of Petitioner
11-1 Sec. 8. NRS 174.065 is hereby amended to read as follows:
11-2 174.065 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061:
11-3 1. On a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to an information or
11-4 indictment accusing a defendant of a crime divided into degrees, when
11-5 consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the
11-6 court, the plea may specify the degree, and in such event the defendant
11-7 shall not be punished for a higher degree than that specified in the plea.
11-8 2. On a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to an indictment or
11-9 information for murder of the first degree, when consented to by the
11-10 prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may
11-11 specify a punishment . [less than death.] The specified punishment, or any
11-12 lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single judge.
11-13 Sec. 9. NRS 175.011 is hereby amended to read as follows:
11-14 175.011 1. In a district court, cases required to be tried by jury must
11-15 be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing with the
11-16 approval of the court and the consent of the state.