requires two-thirds majority vote (§ 29)
[…] 20-15  members of the board; and

20-16  (c) The establishment of:

20-17     (1) Separate voting classes based on the size or type of unit to which

20-18  the votes are allocated; and

20-19     (2) A separate voting class for the developer during the period in

20-20  which the developer is in control.

20-21  4.  The provisions of a time-share instrument are severable.

20-22  5.  The rule against perpetuities and NRS 111.103 to 111.1039,

20-23  inclusive, do not apply to defeat any provisions of a time-share

20-24  instrument.

20-25  Sec. 53.  NRS 119A.430 is hereby amended to read as follows:

20-26  119A.430  Escrow may not be closed unless the developer has

20-27  provided satisfactory evidence to the administrator that:

20-28  1.  The project is free and clear of any blanket encumbrance;

20-29  2.  Each person who holds an interest in the blanket encumbrance has

20-30  executed an agreement, approved by the administrator, to subordinate his

20-31  rights to the rights of the purchaser;

20-32  3.  Title to the [time-share] project has been conveyed to a trustee;

20-33  4.  All holders of a lien recorded against the project have recorded an

20-34  instrument providing for the release and reconveyance of each time share

20-35  from the lien upon the payment of a specified sum or the performance of a

20-36  specified act;

20-37  5.  [He] The developer has obtained and recorded [a] one or more

20-38  binding nondisturbance [agreement] agreements acceptable to the

20-39  administrator, executed by [himself and] the developer, all holders of a lien

20-40  recorded against the project [which provides that subsequent owners or

20-41  foreclosing holders of a lien take title to the project subject to the rights of

20-42  prior purchasers provided in the contracts] and any other person whose

20-43  interest in the project could defeat the rights or interests of any

20-44  purchaser under the time-share instrument or contract of sale; or

20-45  6.  Alternative arrangements have been made which are adequate to

20-46  protect the rights of the purchasers of the time shares and approved by the

20-47  administrator.

 

 


21-1    Sec. 54.  NRS 119A.450 is hereby amended to read as follows:

21-2    119A.450  1.  A contract for the sale of a time share or any other

21-3  evidence of an obligation to purchase a time share must provide in 12-point