Senate Bill No. 261–Senator Schneider
[…] 20-17   members of the board; and

20-18  (c) The establishment of:

20-19     (1) Separate voting classes based on the size or type of unit to which

20-20   the votes are allocated; and

20-21     (2) A separate voting class for the developer during the period in

20-22   which the developer is in control.

20-23  4.  The provisions of a time-share instrument are severable.

20-24  5.  The rule against perpetuities and NRS 111.103 to 111.1039,

20-25   inclusive, do not apply to defeat any provisions of a time-share

20-26   instrument.

20-27  Sec. 53.  NRS 119A.430 is hereby amended to read as follows:

20-28  119A.430  Escrow may not be closed unless the developer has

20-29   provided satisfactory evidence to the administrator that:

20-30  1.  The project is free and clear of any blanket encumbrance;

20-31  2.  Each person who holds an interest in the blanket encumbrance has

20-32   executed an agreement, approved by the administrator, to subordinate his

20-33   rights to the rights of the purchaser;

20-34  3.  Title to the [time-share] project has been conveyed to a trustee;

20-35  4.  All holders of a lien recorded against the project have recorded an

20-36   instrument providing for the release and reconveyance of each time share

20-37   from the lien upon the payment of a specified sum or the performance of a

20-38   specified act;

20-39  5.  [He] The developer has obtained and recorded [a] one or more

20-40   binding nondisturbance [agreement] agreements acceptable to the

20-41   administrator, that:

20-42  (a) Are executed by [himself and] the developer, all holders of a lien

20-43   recorded against the project [which provides that subsequent owners or

20-44   foreclosing holders of a lien take title to the project subject to the rights of

20-45   prior purchasers provided in the contracts] and any other person whose

20-46   interest in the project could defeat the rights or interests of any

20-47   purchaser under the time-share instrument or contract of sale; and

20-48  (b) Provide that any person whose interest in the project could defeat

20-49   the rights or interests of any purchaser under the time-share instrument


21-1  or contract of sale takes title to the project subject to the rights of the

21-2  purchasers; or

21-3    6.  Alternative arrangements have been made which are adequate to

21-4   protect the rights of the purchasers of the time shares and approved by the

21-5   administrator.

21-6    Sec. 54.  NRS 119A.450 is hereby amended to read as follows:

21-7    119A.450  1.  A contract for the sale of a time share or any other

21-8   evidence of an obligation to purchase a time share must provide in 12