REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§ 29)EXEMPT
[…] 21-18 (b) Cumulative voting, but only for the purpose of electing the
21-19 members of the board; and
21-20 (c) The establishment of:
21-21 (1) Separate voting classes based on the size or type of unit to which
21-22 the votes are allocated; and
21-23 (2) A separate voting class for the developer during the period in
21-24 which the developer is in control.
21-25 4. The provisions of a time-share instrument are severable.
21-26 5. The rule against perpetuities and NRS 111.103 to 111.1039,
21-27 inclusive, do not apply to defeat any provisions of a time-share
21-28 instrument.
21-29 Sec. 53. NRS 119A.430 is hereby amended to read as follows:
21-30 119A.430 Escrow may not be closed unless the developer has
21-31 provided satisfactory evidence to the administrator that:
21-32 1. The project is free and clear of any blanket encumbrance;
21-33 2. Each person who holds an interest in the blanket encumbrance has
21-34 executed an agreement, approved by the administrator, to subordinate his
21-35 rights to the rights of the purchaser;
21-36 3. Title to the [time-share] project has been conveyed to a trustee;
21-37 4. All holders of a lien recorded against the project have recorded an
21-38 instrument providing for the release and reconveyance of each time share
21-39 from the lien upon the payment of a specified sum or the performance of a
21-40 specified act;
21-41 5. [He] The developer has obtained and recorded [a] one or more
21-42 binding nondisturbance [agreement] agreements acceptable to the
21-43 administrator, that:
21-44 (a) Are executed by [himself and] the developer, all holders of a lien
21-45 recorded against the project [which provides that subsequent owners or
21-46 foreclosing holders of a lien take title to the project subject to the rights of
21-47 prior purchasers provided in the contracts] and any other person whose
21-48 interest in the project could defeat the rights or interests of any
21-49 purchaser under the time-share instrument or contract of sale; and
22-1 (b) Provide that any person whose interest in the project could defeat
22-2 the rights or interests of any purchaser under the time-share instrument
22-3 or contract of sale takes title to the project subject to the rights of the
22-4 purchasers; or
22-5 6. Alternative arrangements have been made which are adequate to
22-6 protect the rights of the purchasers of the time shares and approved by the
22-7 administrator.
22-8 Sec. 54. NRS 119A.450 is hereby amended to read as follows:
22-9 119A.450 1. A contract for the sale of a time share or any other
22-10 evidence of an obligation to purchase a time share must provide in 12-point