REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§ 29) EXEMPT
[…] 25-5 (b) Cumulative voting, but only for the purpose of electing the
25-6 members of the board; and
25-7 (c) The establishment of:
25-8 (1) Separate voting classes based on the size or type of unit to which
25-9 the votes are allocated; and
25-10 (2) A separate voting class for the developer during the period in
25-11 which the developer is in control.
25-12 4. The provisions of a time-share instrument are severable.
25-13 5. The rule against perpetuities and NRS 111.103 to 111.1039,
25-14 inclusive, do not apply to defeat any provisions of a time-share
25-15 instrument.
25-16 Sec. 53. NRS 119A.430 is hereby amended to read as follows:
25-17 119A.430 Escrow may not be closed unless the developer has
25-18 provided satisfactory evidence to the administrator that:
25-19 1. The project is free and clear of any blanket encumbrance;
25-20 2. Each person who holds an interest in the blanket encumbrance has
25-21 executed an agreement, approved by the administrator, to subordinate his
25-22 rights to the rights of the purchaser;
25-23 3. Title to the [time-share] project has been conveyed to a trustee;
25-24 4. All holders of a lien recorded against the project have recorded an
25-25 instrument providing for the release and reconveyance of each time share
25-26 from the lien upon the payment of a specified sum or the performance of a
25-27 specified act;
25-28 5. [He] The developer has obtained and recorded [a] one or more
25-29 binding nondisturbance [agreement] agreements acceptable to the
25-30 administrator, that:
25-31 (a) Are executed by [himself and] the developer, all holders of a lien
25-32 recorded against the project [which provides that subsequent owners or
25-33 foreclosing holders of a lien take title to the project subject to the rights of
25-34 prior purchasers provided in the contracts] and any other person whose
25-35 interest in the project could defeat the rights or interests of any
25-36 purchaser under the time-share instrument or contract of sale; and
25-37 (b) Provide that any person whose interest in the project could defeat
25-38 the rights or interests of any purchaser under the time-share instrument
25-39 or contract of sale takes title to the project subject to the rights of the
25-40 purchasers; or
25-41 6. Alternative arrangements have been made which are adequate to
25-42 protect the rights of the purchasers of the time shares and approved by the
25-43 administrator.
25-44 Sec. 54. NRS 119A.450 is hereby amended to read as follows:
25-45 119A.450 1. A contract for the sale of a time share or any other
25-46 evidence of an obligation to purchase a time share must provide in 12-point