requires two-thirds majority vote (§§ 4, 5)
[…] 8-25  paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an

8-26  administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in

8-27  the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that

8-28  may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of

8-29  his vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return

8-30  the vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this

8-31  subsection and all costs of impoundment have been paid.

8-32    Sec. 21.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

8-33    706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person

8-34  who:

8-35    (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to

8-36  which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2

8-37  to 15, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining a [certificate,]

8-38  driver’s permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

8-39    (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS

8-40  706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 to 15, inclusive, of this act,

8-41  or by the authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS

8-42  706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 15, inclusive, of this

8-43  act;

8-44    (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of

8-45  NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 15, inclusive, of

8-46  this act;

8-47    (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the authority or the

8-48  department;


9-1    (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an

9-2  order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;

9-3    (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to

9-4  perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any

9-5  of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2

9-6  to 15, inclusive, of this act;

9-7    (g) Advertises as providing:

9-8       (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

9-9       (2) Towing services,

9-10  without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and

9-11  necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

9-12    (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession

9-13  or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

9-14    (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the

9-15  purposes of this chapter;

9-16    (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the