REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 7, 8, 32)
[…] 15-10 paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an
15-11 administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in
15-12 the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that
15-13 may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of
15-14 his vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return
15-15 the vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this
15-16 subsection and all costs of impoundment have been paid.
15-17 Sec. 36. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:
15-18 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person
15-19 who:
15-20 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to
15-21 which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2
15-22 to 23, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining a [certificate,]
15-23 driver’s permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;
15-24 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS
15-25 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 to 23, inclusive, of this act,
15-26 or by the authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS
15-27 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 23, inclusive, of this
15-28 act;
15-29 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of
15-30 NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 23, inclusive, of
15-31 this act;
15-32 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the authority or the
15-33 department;
15-34 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an
15-35 order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;
15-36 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to
15-37 perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any
15-38 of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2
15-39 to 23, inclusive, of this act;
15-40 (g) Advertises as providing:
15-41 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or
15-42 (2) Towing services,
15-43 without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and
15-44 necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;
15-45 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession
15-46 or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
15-47 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the
15-48 purposes of this chapter;
16-1 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the