(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 28-30  computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily

28-31  attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department . [of

28-32  education.]

28-33  5.  Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by

28-34  the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high

28-35  school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic

28-36  support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such

28-37  pupils must be reported to the department.

28-38  Sec. 27.  NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

28-39  387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

28-40  387.528:

28-41  1.  On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each

28-42  year, the superintendent of public instruction shall[, except as otherwise

28-43  provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school

28-44  account in the state general fund among the several county school districts

28-45  and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their

28-46  respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve.

28-47  The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals

28-48  the difference between the basic support and the local funds available

28-49  pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who


29-1  reside in the county but attend a charter school[.] and all the funds

29-2  attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full time

29-3  or part time in a program of distance education provided by another

29-4  school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a

29-5  school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic

29-6  support. [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the

29-7  apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly basis, is equal to

29-8  the sum of the basic support per pupil in the county in which the pupil

29-9  resides plus the amount of local funds available per pupil pursuant to NRS

29-10  387.1235 and all other funds available for public schools in the county in

29-11  which the pupil resides[.] , minus all the funds attributable to pupils who

29-12  are enrolled in the charter school but are concurrently enrolled part time

29-13  in a program of distance education provided by a school district or

29-14  another charter school. If the apportionment per pupil to a charter school