Senate Bill No. 30–Senator O’Connell
[…] 62-35 subsection 1 or 2 or by the division of state lands
if:
62-36 (1) The
person responsible for the buoy fails to comply with all
62-37 applicable statutes and regulations concerning the
buoy; or
62-38 (2) The buoy
becomes a hazard to navigation.
62-39 (b) Remove any
mooring buoy determined to be unlawfully placed.
62-40 6. This section does not require an agency of
this state or the United
62-41 States Government to obtain written authorization to
place, move, remove,
62-42 destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on
the navigable waters
62-43 of this state.
62-44 Sec. 162. NRS
488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:
62-45 488.285 1. Except
as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
62-46 (a) A person
shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or navigational aid
62-47 placed in any waterway by authority of the United
States or any other
62-48 governmental authority, or in any manner attach a
vessel to any such buoy
62-49 or navigational aid.
63-1 (b) A person
shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with any
63-2 buoy or other navigational aid without written
authorization from the
63-3 [division of
wildlife of the state department of conservation and natural
63-4 resources.] department.
63-5 2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply
to mooring buoys.
63-6 3. A person who violates a provision of
subsection 1 shall be punished:
63-7 (a) If no
injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.
63-8 (b) If bodily
injury or property damage in excess of $200 results from
63-9 the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.
63-10 (c) If a human
death results from the violation, for a category D felony
63-11 as provided in NRS 193.130.
63-12 4. Nothing in this section requires an agency of
this state or the United
63-13 States Government to obtain written authorization to
place, move, remove,
63-14 destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on
navigable waters of
63-15 this state.
63-16 Sec. 163. NRS
488.291 is hereby amended to read as follows:
63-17 488.291 1. A
person shall not abandon a vessel upon a public
63-18 waterway or public or private property without the
consent of the owner or
63-19 person in lawful possession or control of the
property.