Senate Bill No. 301–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 623.353 A residential designer shall not engage in rendering services
for any building or structure not specified in NRS 623.025 unless he does
so under the [direct supervision] responsible control of a registered
architect. In such cases , the architect is the sole contracting party, has full
responsibility for the work performed by the residential designer, shall
supervise any work performed by the residential designer and shall file the
agreement between the residential designer and the architect with the
secretary of the board within 10 days after the execution of the agreement.
Sec. 24. NRS 625.407 is hereby amended to read as follows:
625.407 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person engaged in or
offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this
state shall employ full time at least one professional engineer or
professional land surveyor, respectively, at each place of business where
the work is or will be performed; and
(b) All engineering or land-surveying work done at a place of business
must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land
surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the
work and who is employed full time at that particular place of business.
2. If the only professional engineer or professional land surveyor
employed full time at a place of business where engineering or land
-surveying work is performed ceases to be employed at that place of
business, during the 30 days next following his departure:
(a) The place of business is not required to employ full time a
professional engineer or professional land surveyor; and
(b) The professional engineer or professional land surveyor placed in
responsible charge of engineering or land-surveying work performed at the
place of business is not required to be employed full time at that place of
business.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5:
(a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person who performs or
offers to perform engineering services in a certain discipline at a particular
place of business in this state shall employ full time at that place of
business a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
(b) Each person who holds himself out as practicing a certain discipline
of engineering must be licensed in that discipline or employ full time a
professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
4. [Architects, registered interior designers, residential designers,
professional] Professional engineers and [landscape architects may, in
accordance with the provisions of NRS 623.349,] professional land