(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 6-17 contain any fiscal or other information except that expressly called for by
6-18 this section.
6-19 (b) Be signed by the chief executive officer of the association.
6-20 [3.] 4. Upon filing the annual statement required by this section, the
6-21 association shall pay to the secretary of state a fee of $15.
6-22 [4.] 5. As used in this section, “signed” means to have executed or
6-23 adopted a name, word or mark, including, without limitation, a digital
6-24 signature as defined in NRS 720.060, with the present intention to
6-25 authenticate a document.
6-26 Sec. 8. NRS 625.407 is hereby amended to read as follows:
6-27 625.407 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
6-28 (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person engaged in or
6-29 offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this
6-30 state shall employ full time at least one professional engineer or
6-31 professional land surveyor, respectively, at each place of business where
6-32 the work is or will be performed; and
6-33 (b) All engineering or land-surveying work done at a place of business
6-34 must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land
6-35 surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the
6-36 work and who is employed full time at that particular place of business.
6-37 2. If the only professional engineer or professional land surveyor
6-38 employed full time at a place of business where engineering or land-
6-39 surveying work is performed ceases to be employed at that place of
6-40 business, during the 30 days next following his departure:
6-41 (a) The place of business is not required to employ full time a
6-42 professional engineer or professional land surveyor; and
6-43 (b) The professional engineer or professional land surveyor placed in
6-44 responsible charge of engineering or land-surveying work performed at the
6-45 place of business is not required to be employed full time at that place of
6-46 business.
6-47 3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5:
6-48 (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person who performs or
6-49 offers to perform engineering services in a certain discipline at a particular
7-1 place of business in this state shall employ full time at that place of
7-2 business a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
7-3 (b) Each person who holds himself out as practicing a certain discipline
7-4 of engineering must be licensed in that discipline or employ full time a
7-5 professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
7-6 4. [Architects, registered interior designers, residential designers,