REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§ 19)
[…] 13-30 for any building or structure not specified in NRS 623.025 unless he does
13-31 so under the [direct supervision] responsible control of a registered
13-32 architect. In such cases , the architect is the sole contracting party, has full
13-33 responsibility for the work performed by the residential designer, shall
13-34 supervise any work performed by the residential designer and shall file the
13-35 agreement between the residential designer and the architect with the
13-36 secretary of the board within 10 days after the execution of the agreement.
13-37 Sec. 24. NRS 625.407 is hereby amended to read as follows:
13-38 625.407 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
13-39 (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person engaged in or
13-40 offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this
13-41 state shall employ full time at least one professional engineer or
13-42 professional land surveyor, respectively, at each place of business where
13-43 the work is or will be performed; and
13-44 (b) All engineering or land-surveying work done at a place of business
13-45 must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land
13-46 surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the
13-47 work and who is employed full time at that particular place of business.
13-48 2. If the only professional engineer or professional land surveyor
13-49 employed full time at a place of business where engineering or land-
14-1 surveying work is performed ceases to be employed at that place of
14-2 business, during the 30 days next following his departure:
14-3 (a) The place of business is not required to employ full time a
14-4 professional engineer or professional land surveyor; and
14-5 (b) The professional engineer or professional land surveyor placed in
14-6 responsible charge of engineering or land-surveying work performed at the
14-7 place of business is not required to be employed full time at that place of
14-8 business.
14-9 3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5:
14-10 (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person who performs or
14-11 offers to perform engineering services in a certain discipline at a particular
14-12 place of business in this state shall employ full time at that place of
14-13 business a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
14-14 (b) Each person who holds himself out as practicing a certain discipline
14-15 of engineering must be licensed in that discipline or employ full time a
14-16 professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
14-17 4. [Architects, registered interior designers, residential designers,