S.B. 371
[…] 5-24 H3).
5-25 3. A controlled substance which is listed in schedule II, III, IV or V by
5-26 the state board of pharmacy pursuant to NRS 453.146, if the controlled
5-27 substance is lawfully prescribed or administered for the treatment of
5-28 intractable pain in accordance with accepted standards for the practice of
5-29 osteopathic medicine.] any controlled substance, any dangerous drug as
5-30 defined in chapter 454 of NRS or any other drug in accordance with the
5-31 authority granted to the osteopathic physician pursuant to subsection 2
5-32 of NRS 453.231.
5-33 Sec. 11. NRS 639.070 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-34 639.070 1. [The] Except as otherwise provided in this section and
5-35 NRS 453.221, the board may:
5-36 (a) Adopt such regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this state,
5-37 as are necessary for the protection of the public, appertaining to the
5-38 practice of pharmacy and the lawful performance of its duties.
5-39 (b) Adopt regulations requiring that prices charged by retail pharmacies
5-40 for drugs and medicines which are obtained by prescription be posted in
5-41 the pharmacies and be given on the telephone to persons requesting such
5-42 information.
5-43 (c) Adopt regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this state,
5-44 authorizing the secretary of the board to issue certificates, licenses and
5-45 permits required by this chapter and chapters 453 and 454 of NRS . [and
5-46 this chapter.]
5-47 (d) Adopt regulations governing the dispensing of poisons, drugs,
5-48 chemicals and medicines.
5-49 (e) Regulate the practice of pharmacy.
6-1 (f) Regulate the sale and dispensing of poisons, drugs, chemicals and
6-2 medicines.
6-3 (g) Regulate the means of recordkeeping and storage, handling,
6-4 sanitation and security of drugs, poisons, medicines, chemicals and
6-5 devices, including, but not limited to, requirements relating to:
6-6 (1) Pharmacies, institutional pharmacies and pharmacies in
6-7 correctional institutions;
6-8 (2) Drugs stored in hospitals; and
6-9 (3) Drugs stored for the purpose of wholesale distribution.
6-10 (h) Examine and register, upon application, pharmacists and other
6-11 persons who dispense or distribute medications whom it deems qualified.
6-12 (i) Charge and collect necessary and reasonable fees for its services,
6-13 other than those specifically set forth in this chapter.
6-14 (j) Maintain offices in as many localities in the state as it finds
6-15 necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
6-16 (k) Employ an attorney, inspectors, investigators and other professional