S.B. 399
[…] 15-27 the department of prisons must not be counted for the purpose of
15-28 computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily
15-29 attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department of education.
15-30 5. Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by
15-31 the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high
15-32 school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic
15-33 support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such
15-34 pupils must be reported to the department.
15-35 Sec. 12. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:
15-36 387.124 Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS
15-37 387.528:
15-38 1. On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each
15-39 year, the superintendent of public instruction shall[, except as otherwise
15-40 provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school
15-41 account in the state general fund among the several county school districts
15-42 and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their
15-43 respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve.
15-44 The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals
15-45 the difference between the basic support and the local funds available
15-46 pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who
15-47 reside in the county but attend a charter school[.] and all the funds
15-48 attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full time
15-49 or part time in a program of distance education provided by another
16-1 school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a
16-2 school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic
16-3 support. The apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly
16-4 basis, is equal to the sum of the basic support per pupil in the county in
16-5 which the pupil resides plus the amount of local funds available per pupil
16-6 pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and all other funds available for public schools
16-7 in the county in which the pupil resides[.] minus all the funds attributable
16-8 to pupils who are enrolled in the charter school but are concurrently
16-9 enrolled part time in a program of distance education provided by a
16-10 school district or another charter school. If the apportionment per pupil to
16-11 a charter school is more than the amount to be apportioned to the school
16-12 district in which a pupil who is enrolled in the charter school resides, the