Senate Bill No. 399–Senator Care
[…] 28-40   the department of prisons must not be counted for the purpose of

28-41   computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily

28-42   attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department . [of

28-43   education.]

28-44  5.  Pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by the

28-45   department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high school

28-46   diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic support

28-47   pursuant to this section.

28-48  Sec. 31.  NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

28-49  387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

28-50   387.528:


29-1    1.  On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each

29-2  year, the superintendent of public instruction shall [, except as otherwise

29-3   provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school

29-4   account in the state general fund among the several county school districts

29-5   and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their

29-6   respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve.

29-7   The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals

29-8   the difference between the basic support and the local funds available

29-9   pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who

29-10   reside in the county but attend a charter school [.] and all the funds

29-11   attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full time

29-12   or part time in a program of distance education provided by another

29-13   school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a

29-14   school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic

29-15   support. [The] If an agreement is not filed for a pupil who is enrolled in

29-16   a program of distance education as required by section 44 of this act, the

29-17   superintendent of public instruction shall not apportion money for that

29-18   pupil to the board of trustees of the school district in which the pupil

29-19   resides, or the board of trustees or governing body that provides the

29-20   program of distance education.

29-21  2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the apportionment to

29-22   a charter school, computed on a yearly basis, is equal to the sum of the

29-23   basic support per pupil in the county in which the pupil resides plus the

29-24   amount of local funds available per pupil pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and