(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 20-5 the department of prisons must not be counted for the purpose of
20-6 computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily
20-7 attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department of education.
20-8 5. Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by
20-9 the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high
20-10 school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic
20-11 support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such
20-12 pupils must be reported to the department.
20-13 Sec. 21. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:
20-14 387.124 Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS
20-15 387.528:
20-16 1. On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each
20-17 year, the superintendent of public instruction shall [, except as otherwise
20-18 provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school
20-19 account in the state general fund among the several county school districts
20-20 and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their
20-21 respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve.
20-22 The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals
20-23 the difference between the basic support and the local funds available
20-24 pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who
20-25 reside in the county but attend a charter school [.] and all the funds
20-26 attributable to pupils who reside in the county but are enrolled full time
20-27 or part time in a program of distance education provided by another
20-28 school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a
20-29 school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic
20-30 support. If a school district provides a program of distance education:
20-31 (a) No apportionment may be made to the school district for pupils
20-32 who reside in another county and are enrolled full time in the program of
20-33 distance education unless an agreement is filed pursuant to section 30 of
20-34 this act; and
20-35 (b) The apportionment to the school district pursuant to this
20-36 subsection for all pupils who are enrolled full time in the program of
20-37 distance education must be reduced by the amount of money, as
20-38 determined by the department, that would have otherwise been allocated