(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 29-41 4. Pupils who are incarcerated in a facility or institution operated by
29-42 the department of prisons must not be counted for the purpose of
29-43 computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily
29-44 attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department . [of
29-45 education.]
29-46 5. Pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by the
29-47 department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high school
29-48 diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic support
29-49 pursuant to this section.
30-1 Sec. 31. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:
30-2 387.124 Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS
30-3 387.528:
30-4 1. On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each
30-5 year, the superintendent of public instruction shall [, except as otherwise
30-6 provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school
30-7 account in the state general fund among the several county school districts
30-8 and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their
30-9 respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve.
30-10 The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals
30-11 the difference between the basic support and the local funds available
30-12 pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who
30-13 reside in the county but attend a charter school [.] and all the funds
30-14 attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full time
30-15 or part time in a program of distance education provided by another
30-16 school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a
30-17 school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic
30-18 support. [The] If an agreement is not filed for a pupil who is enrolled in a
30-19 program of distance education as required by section 44 of this act, the
30-20 superintendent of public instruction shall not apportion money for that
30-21 pupil to the board of trustees of the school district in which the pupil
30-22 resides, or the board of trustees or governing body that provides the
30-23 program of distance education.
30-24 2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the apportionment to
30-25 a charter school, computed on a yearly basis, is equal to the sum of the
30-26 basic support per pupil in the county in which the pupil resides plus the
30-27 amount of local funds available per pupil pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and