Senate Bill No. 425–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 3. For purposes of this section:
(a) “Affected governmental entity” means this state or any political
subdivision of this state which will receive less property taxes or
franchise fees as a direct result of an acquisition or expansion pursuant
to this section.
(b) “Reduction amount” means the amount of property tax or
franchise fee the affected governmental entity would have received from
a public utility during a fiscal year but did not receive because the service
was provided by the district after an acquisition or expansion pursuant to
this section.
Sec. 31. NRS 538.161 is hereby amended to read as follows:
538.161 [The] Except as otherwise provided in section 30 of this act,
the commission shall:
1. Collect and arrange all data and information connected with the
Colorado River which may affect or be of interest to this state.
2. Represent and act for the State of Nevada in the negotiation and
execution of contracts, leases or agreements for the use, exchange,
purchase or transmission of power from any source, or for the planning,
development or ownership of any facilities for the generation or
transmission of electricity for the greatest possible benefit to this state, and
present such contracts, leases or agreements to the governor for his
information. The commission may contract for the supply of electric
energy to any corporation or cooperative created pursuant to the laws of
this state that is being operated principally for service to Nevada residents
and may be serving incidental energy to residents of other states
contiguous to its service area in Nevada. If such a corporation or
cooperative so requests, the commission may contract to supply electric
energy directly for the corporation or cooperative.
3. Represent the State of Nevada in such interstate or other
conferences or conventions as may be called for the consideration of the
development of reclamation and power projects connected with the
Colorado River, or in connection with Hoover Dam or other federally
operated dams.
4. Negotiate with the representatives of other states and the United
States in an endeavor to settle equitably and define the rights of the states
and of the United States in the waters of the Colorado River.
5. Make and enter into agreements, compacts or treaties between the
State of Nevada and the states of Arizona, California, Colorado, New
Mexico, Utah, Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Wyoming, either jointly or
severally. Agreements, compacts or treaties which define the rights of the
states or of the United States in the waters of the Colorado River are not
binding upon the State of Nevada until ratified and approved by the