Senate Bill No. 425–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] (e) Park projects;
(f) Sanitary sewer projects;
(g) Sidewalk projects;
(h) Storm sewer projects;
(i) Street projects;
(j) Underpass projects;
(k) Water projects; and
(l) Underground electric and communication facilities.
2. The city council , on behalf of the city , for the purpose of defraying
all the costs of acquiring, improving or converting to any project
authorized by subsection 1, or any portion of the cost thereof not to be
defrayed with money otherwise available therefor, is vested with the
powers granted to municipalities by chapters 271 and 704A of NRS.
Sec. 10. NRS 266.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:
266.285 [The] Except as otherwise provided in sections 13, 14 and 15
of this act, a city council may:
1. Provide, by contract, franchise or public enterprise, for any utility to
be furnished to the city for the residents thereof.
2. Provide for the construction of any facility necessary for the
provision of such utility.
3. Fix the rate to be paid for any utility provided by public enterprise.
Any charges due for services, facilities or commodities furnished by any
utility owned by the city is a lien upon the property to which the service is
rendered and [shall] must be perfected by filing with the county recorder a
statement by the city clerk of the amount due and unpaid and describing
the property subject to the lien. Each such lien [shall:] must:
(a) Be coequal with the latest lien thereon to secure the payment of
general taxes.
(b) Not be subject to extinguishment by the sale of any property on
account of the nonpayment of general taxes.
(c) Be prior and superior to all liens, claims, encumbrances and titles
other than the liens of assessments and general taxes.
Sec. 11. NRS 266.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:
266.290 1. [The] Except as otherwise provided in section 13, 14 and
15 of this act, the city council may acquire or establish any public utility
in the manner provided in this section.