(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 14-21 (a) “Affected governmental entity” means this state or any political
14-22 subdivision of this state which will receive less property taxes or
14-23 franchise fees as a direct result of an acquisition or expansion pursuant
14-24 to this section.
14-25 (b) “Reduction amount” means the amount of property tax or
14-26 franchise fee the affected governmental entity would have received from
14-27 a public utility during a fiscal year but did not receive because the service
14-28 was provided by the district after an acquisition or expansion pursuant to
14-29 this section.
14-30 Sec. 31. NRS 538.161 is hereby amended to read as follows:
14-31 538.161 [The] Except as otherwise provided in section 30 of this act,
14-32 the commission shall:
14-33 1. Collect and arrange all data and information connected with the
14-34 Colorado River which may affect or be of interest to this state.
14-35 2. Represent and act for the State of Nevada in the negotiation and
14-36 execution of contracts, leases or agreements for the use, exchange,
14-37 purchase or transmission of power from any source, or for the planning,
14-38 development or ownership of any facilities for the generation or
14-39 transmission of electricity for the greatest possible benefit to this state, and
14-40 present such contracts, leases or agreements to the governor for his
14-41 information. The commission may contract for the supply of electric
14-42 energy to any corporation or cooperative created pursuant to the laws of
14-43 this state that is being operated principally for service to Nevada residents
14-44 and may be serving incidental energy to residents of other states
14-45 contiguous to its service area in Nevada. If such a corporation or
14-46 cooperative so requests, the commission may contract to supply electric
14-47 energy directly for the corporation or cooperative.
14-48 3. Represent the State of Nevada in such interstate or other
14-49 conferences or conventions as may be called for the consideration of the
15-1 development of reclamation and power projects connected with the
15-2 Colorado River, or in connection with Hoover Dam or other federally
15-3 operated dams.
15-4 4. Negotiate with the representatives of other states and the United
15-5 States in an endeavor to settle equitably and define the rights of the states
15-6 and of the United States in the waters of the Colorado River.
15-7 5. Make and enter into agreements, compacts or treaties between the
15-8 State of Nevada and the states of Arizona, California, Colorado, New
15-9 Mexico, Utah, Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Wyoming, either jointly or
15-10 severally.