(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 15-25  subdivision of this state which will receive less property taxes or

15-26  franchise fees as a direct result of an acquisition or expansion pursuant

15-27  to this section.

15-28  (b) “Reduction amount” means the amount of property tax or

15-29  franchise fee the affected governmental entity would have received from

15-30  a public utility during a fiscal year but did not receive because the service

15-31  was provided by the district after an acquisition or expansion pursuant to

15-32  this section.

15-33  Sec. 31.  NRS 538.161 is hereby amended to read as follows:

15-34  538.161  [The] Except as otherwise provided in section 30 of this act,

15-35  the commission shall:

15-36  1.  Collect and arrange all data and information connected with the

15-37  Colorado River which may affect or be of interest to this state.

15-38  2.  Represent and act for the State of Nevada in the negotiation and

15-39  execution of contracts, leases or agreements for the use, exchange,

15-40  purchase or transmission of power from any source, or for the planning,

15-41  development or ownership of any facilities for the generation or

15-42  transmission of electricity for the greatest possible benefit to this state, and

15-43  present such contracts, leases or agreements to the governor for his

15-44  information. The commission may contract for the supply of electric

15-45  energy to any corporation or cooperative created pursuant to the laws of

15-46  this state that is being operated principally for service to Nevada residents

15-47  and may be serving incidental energy to residents of other states

15-48  contiguous to its service area in Nevada. If such a corporation or


16-1  cooperative so requests, the commission may contract to supply electric

16-2  energy directly for the corporation or cooperative.

16-3    3.  Represent the State of Nevada in such interstate or other

16-4  conferences or conventions as may be called for the consideration of the

16-5  development of reclamation and power projects connected with the

16-6  Colorado River, or in connection with Hoover Dam or other federally

16-7  operated dams.

16-8    4.  Negotiate with the representatives of other states and the United

16-9  States in an endeavor to settle equitably and define the rights of the states

16-10  and of the United States in the waters of the Colorado River.

16-11  5.  Make and enter into agreements, compacts or treaties between the

16-12  State of Nevada and the states of Arizona, California, Colorado, New

16-13  Mexico, Utah, Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Wyoming, either jointly or

16-14  severally.