Senate Bill No. 481–Committee on Transportation
[…] committee. The interim finance committee has 45 days after the
application and recommendation are submitted to its secretary within
which to consider the application. Any application which is not considered
by the committee within the 45-day period shall be deemed approved.
4. If the demand for services or use of equipment exceeds the
capability of the department to provide them, the department may contract
with other agencies or independent contractors to furnish the required
services or use of equipment and is responsible for the administration of
the contracts.
Sec. 116. NRS 245.125 is hereby amended to read as follows:
245.125 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) Each county officer or employee who, in his official capacity,
receives any money belonging to a person or other entity, other than the
county or himself, shall immediately deposit it with the county treasurer
and obtain a receipt for it.
(b) Money deposited in accordance with this subsection is not part of
the public money of the county.
(c) Money deposited with the county treasurer in accordance with this
subsection must be paid to the owner upon the presentation of a certificate
from the officer or employee who deposited the money, attesting that
payment of the money is authorized by law and that the person or other
entity requesting payment is the owner of the money and entitled to
possession of it.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply:
(a) In counties where ordinances establishing central receiving and
disbursing systems have been enacted pursuant to NRS 244.207.
(b) To money collected by a county assessor as agent for the department