Senate Bill No. 51–Committee on Judiciary
[…] conversion or exchange and ending on the anticipated date of the
termination of the domestic limited partnership, including any present or
future division of profits distributed pursuant to the partnership agreement.
3. If any partner of a domestic limited partnership, which will be the
constituent entity in a conversion, will have any liability for the
obligations of the resulting entity after the conversion because he will be
the owner of an owner’s interest in the resulting entity, then that partner
must also approve the plan of conversion.
Sec. 123. NRS 92A.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:
92A.150 1. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization
or an operating agreement:
[1.] (a) A plan of merger , conversion or exchange involving a
domestic limited-liability company must be approved by members who
own a majority of the interests in the current profits of the company then
owned by all of the members; and
[2.] (b) If the company has more than one class of members, the plan of
merger , conversion or exchange must be approved by those members
who own a majority of the interests in the current profits of the company
then owned by the members in each class.
2. If any manager or member of a domestic limited-liability
company, which will be the constituent entity in a conversion, will have
any liability for the obligations of the resulting entity after the
conversion because he will be the owner of an owner’s interest in the
resulting entity, then that manager or member must also approve the
plan of conversion.
Sec. 124. NRS 92A.165 is hereby amended to read as follows:
92A.165 Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of trust or
governing instrument of a business trust, a plan of merger , conversion or
exchange must be approved by all the trustees and beneficial owners of
each business trust that is a constituent entity in the merger.
Sec. 125. NRS 92A.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:
92A.170 After a merger , conversion or exchange is approved, and at
any time before the articles of merger , conversion or exchange are filed,
the planned merger , conversion or exchange may be abandoned, subject
to any contractual rights, without further action, in accordance with the
procedure set forth in the plan of merger , conversion or exchange or, if
none is set forth, in the case of:
1. A domestic corporation, whether or not for profit, by the board of
directors;
2. A domestic limited partnership, unless otherwise provided in the
partnership agreement or certificate of limited partnership, by all general
partners;