requires two-thirds majority vote (§§ 3, 59)
[…] 4-35 4. An amount equal to any basic privilege tax distributed to a
4-36 redevelopment agency in the fiscal year 1987-1988 must continue to be
4-37 distributed to that agency as long as it exists but must not be increased.
4-38 5. The department shall make distributions of basic privilege tax
4-39 directly to county school districts.
4-40 6. As used in this section:
4-41 (a) “Enterprise district” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 360.620.
4-42 (b) “Local government” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 360.640.
4-43 (c) “Special district” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 360.650.
4-44 Sec. 6. NRS 482.206 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4-45 482.206 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section[, every] and
4-46 NRS 482.380:
4-47 (a) Every motor vehicle[, except for a motor vehicle that is registered
4-48 pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.801 to 706.861, inclusive, or which
5-1 is a motor vehicle with a declared gross weight in excess of 26,000
5-2 pounds,] must be registered for a period of 12 or 24 consecutive months ,
5-3 at the option of the person applying for the registration, beginning the
5-4 day after the first registration by the owner in this state.
5-5 [2.] (b) Every vehicle registered by an agent of the department or a
5-6 registered dealer must be registered for a period of 12 or 24 consecutive
5-7 months , at the option of the person applying for registration, beginning
5-8 the first day of the month after the first registration by the owner in this
5-9 state.
5-10 [3.] (c) Upon the application of the owner of a fleet of vehicles, the
5-11 director may permit him to register his fleet on the basis of [a calendar
5-12 year.] 1 or 2 calendar years.
5-13 [4.] (d) When the registration of any vehicle is transferred pursuant to
5-14 the provisions of NRS 482.3667, 482.379 or 482.399, the expiration date of
5-15 each regular license plate, special license plate or substitute decal must, at
5-16 the time of the transfer of registration, be advanced for a period of 12 or 24
5-17 consecutive months , at the option of the person applying for the transfer
5-18 of registration, beginning:
5-19 [(a)] (1) The first day of the month after the transfer, if the vehicle is
5-20 transferred by an agent of the department; or
5-21 [(b)] (2) The day after the transfer in all other cases,
5-22 and a credit on the portion of the fee for registration and privilege tax
5-23 attributable to the remainder of the current period of registration allowed
5-24 pursuant to the applicable provisions of NRS 482.3667, 482.379 and
5-25 482.399.
5-26 2. Subsection 1 does not apply to a motor vehicle that: