REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§ 3)
[…] 4-39  to a redevelopment agency in the fiscal year 1987-1988 must continue to

4-40  be distributed to that agency as long as it exists but must not be increased.

4-41    5.  The department shall make distributions of the basic governmental

4-42  services tax directly to county school districts.

4-43    6.  As used in this section:

4-44    (a) “Enterprise district” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 360.620.

4-45    (b) “Local government” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 360.640.

4-46    (c) “Special district” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 360.650.

4-47    Sec. 6.  NRS 482.206 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-48    482.206  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section[, every] and

4-49  NRS 482.380:


5-1    (a) Every motor vehicle[, except for a motor vehicle that is registered

5-2  pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.801 to 706.861, inclusive, or which

5-3  is a motor vehicle with a declared gross weight in excess of 26,000

5-4  pounds,] must be registered for a period of 12 or 24 consecutive months ,

5-5  at the option of the person applying for the registration, beginning the

5-6  day after the first registration by the owner in this state.

5-7    [2.] (b) Every vehicle registered by an agent of the department or a

5-8  registered dealer must be registered for a period of 12 or 24 consecutive

5-9  months , at the option of the person applying for registration, beginning

5-10  the first day of the month after the first registration by the owner in this

5-11  state.

5-12    [3.] (c) Upon the application of the owner of a fleet of vehicles, the

5-13  director may permit him to register his fleet on the basis of [a calendar

5-14  year.] 1 or 2 calendar years.

5-15    [4.] (d) When the registration of any vehicle is transferred pursuant to

5-16  the provisions of NRS 482.3667, 482.379 or 482.399, the expiration date of

5-17  each regular license plate, special license plate or substitute decal must, at

5-18  the time of the transfer of registration, be advanced for a period of 12 or 24

5-19  consecutive months , at the option of the person applying for the transfer

5-20  of registration, beginning:

5-21    [(a)] (1) The first day of the month after the transfer, if the vehicle is

5-22  transferred by an agent of the department; or

5-23    [(b)] (2) The day after the transfer in all other cases,

5-24  and a credit on the portion of the fee for registration and the governmental

5-25  services tax attributable to the remainder of the current period of

5-26  registration allowed pursuant to the applicable provisions of NRS

5-27  482.3667, 482.379 and 482.399.

5-28    2.  Subsection 1 does not apply to a motor vehicle that: