Senate Bill No. 523–Committee on Transportation
[…] continuing education by attending:
(a) A course of instruction relating to the training of drivers approved
by the department; or
(b) A state or national conference approved by the department of
education for credit for continuing education.
4. In determining whether an instructor has complied with the
provisions of subsection 3, the department shall award one credit of
continuing education for the completion of each 15 hours of:
(a) Classroom instruction in a course specified in paragraph (a) of
subsection 3; or
(b) Attendance at a conference specified in paragraph (b) of
subsection 3.
Sec. 17. NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:
485.187 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner
of a motor vehicle shall not:
(a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be
registered in this state, without having insurance as required by NRS
485.185.
(b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle
without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the
vehicle.
(c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an
authorized representative of the department the evidence of insurance.
(d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of
subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.
2. A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another person
unless:
(a) He first ensures that the required evidence of insurance is present in
the motor vehicle; or
(b) He has his own evidence of insurance which covers him as the
operator of the motor vehicle.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who
violates subsection 1 or 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor. Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, in addition to any other penalty, a person
sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not
less than $600 nor more than $1,000 for each violation. The fine must be
reduced to $100 for the first violation if the person obtains a motor vehicle
liability policy by the time of sentencing, unless:
(a) The person has registered the vehicle as part of a fleet of vehicles
pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or
(b) The person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance pursuant to
NRS 485.380.
4. A court:
(a) Shall not find a person guilty or fine a person for a violation of
paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 or for a violation of subsection 2 if
he presents evidence to the court that the insurance required by NRS
485.185 was in effect at the time demand was made for it.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a), may impose a fine of