S.B. 532
[…] 1-19  20 feet apart. The lower barrier must be not more than 12 inches from the

1-20  ground and the space between any two barriers must be not more than 12

1-21  inches and the height of the top barrier must be at least 48 inches above the


2-1  ground. [Every] Each post must be so set as to withstand a horizontal

2-2  strain of 250 pounds at a point 4 feet from the ground, and each barrier

2-3  must be capable of withstanding a horizontal strain of 250 pounds at any

2-4  point midway between the posts.

2-5    Sec. 3.  NRS 569.440 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-6    569.440  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 569.461 and

2-7  569.471:

2-8    (a) If any livestock break into any grounds enclosed by a legal fence,

2-9  the owner or manager of the livestock is liable to the owner of the enclosed

2-10  premises for all damages sustained by the trespass. If the trespass is

2-11  repeated by neglect of the owner or manager of the livestock, or if the

2-12  trespass is repeated because the owner or manager of the livestock, if he

2-13  was required to comply with section 1 of this act concerning the livestock

2-14  at the time of the trespass, failed to enclose the livestock in accordance

2-15  with that section, he is for the second and [every] each subsequent offense

2-16  or trespass, liable for double the damages of the trespass to the owner of

2-17  the premises.

2-18    (b) If any owner or occupier of any grounds or crops trespassed upon by

2-19  livestock entering upon or breaking into his grounds, whether enclosed by

2-20  a legal fence or not, kills, maims or materially injures the livestock so

2-21  trespassing, he is liable to the owner of the livestock for all damages, and

2-22  for the costs accruing from a suit for [such damages, when] those damages,

2-23  if necessarily resorted to for their recovery.

2-24    (c) The owner or occupier of grounds or crops so damaged and

2-25  trespassed upon may take up and safely keep, at the expense of the owner

2-26  [or owners] thereof, after due notice to the [owners,] owner, if known, the

2-27  livestock, or so many of them as may be necessary to cover the damages he

2-28  may have sustained, for 10 days, and if not applied for by the [proper

2-29  owner or owners] owner of the livestock before the expiration of 10 days,

2-30  the livestock may be posted under the estray laws of [the] this state, and

2-31  before restitution may be had by the owner [or owners] of the livestock, all

2-32  damages done by them, [as well also as] including, without limitation, the

2-33  expense of posting and keeping them, must be paid. Any justice of the