S.B. 544
[…] 5-1 (a) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in
5-2 which the pharmacy is located; or
5-3 (b) The Drug Enforcement Administration.
5-4 4. As required by the board, shall provide the following information
5-5 concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or delivered
5-6 to a resident of Nevada:
5-7 (a) The name of the patient;
5-8 (b) The name of the prescriber;
5-9 (c) The number of the prescription;
5-10 (d) The date of the prescription;
5-11 (e) The name of the drug; and
5-12 (f) The strength and quantity of the dose.
5-13 Sec. 10. NRS 639.23286 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-14 639.23286 A pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that
5-15 provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:
5-16 1. May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with
5-17 the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which
5-18 the pharmacy is located.
5-19 2. Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a
5-20 pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada.
5-21 The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week
5-22 and for at least 40 hours per week. The telephone number must be
5-23 disclosed on the label attached to each container of drugs dispensed to a
5-24 resident of Nevada.
5-25 Sec. 11. NRS 639.2353 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-26 639.2353 1. A prescription must be given:
5-27 (a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;
5-28 (b) Indirectly by means of an order signed by the practitioner;