S.B. 544
[…] 4-33 require [that the pharmacy located outside of Nevada] such a pharmacy to
4-34 be inspected by the board.
4-35 Sec. 8. NRS 639.23282 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4-36 639.23282 Before issuing a license to a pharmacy located outside [of
4-37 Nevada to provide] Nevada that provides mail order service to [residents]
4-38 a resident of Nevada, the board shall consider:
4-39 1. The qualifications and credentials of the applicant; and
4-40 2. Any suspension or revocation of a license or restriction on a license
4-41 held by the applicant.
4-42 Sec. 9. NRS 639.23284 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4-43 639.23284 Every pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that
4-44 provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:
4-45 1. Shall report to the board any change of information that appears on
4-46 its license and pay the fee required by regulation of the board.
4-47 2. Shall make available for inspection all pertinent records, reports,
4-48 documents or other material or information required by the board.
4-49 3. As required by the board, must be inspected by the board or:
5-1 (a) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in
5-2 which the pharmacy is located; or
5-3 (b) The Drug Enforcement Administration.
5-4 4. As required by the board, shall provide the following information
5-5 concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or delivered
5-6 to a resident of Nevada:
5-7 (a) The name of the patient;
5-8 (b) The name of the prescriber;
5-9 (c) The number of the prescription;
5-10 (d) The date of the prescription;
5-11 (e) The name of the drug; and
5-12 (f) The strength and quantity of the dose.
5-13 Sec. 10. NRS 639.23286 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-14 639.23286 A pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that
5-15 provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:
5-16 1. May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with
5-17 the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which
5-18 the pharmacy is located.
5-19 2. Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a
5-20 pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada.
5-21 The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week