Senate Bill No. 544–Committee on Human
[…] 1.  May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with

 the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which

 the pharmacy is located.

   2.  Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a

 pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada.

 The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week

 and for at least 40 hours per week. The telephone number must be

 disclosed on the label attached to each container of drugs dispensed to a

 resident of Nevada.

   Sec. 11.  NRS 639.2353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   639.2353  Except as otherwise provided in a regulation adopted

 pursuant to NRS 453.385:

   1.  A prescription must be given:

   (a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;

   (b) Indirectly by means of an order signed by the practitioner;

   (c) By an oral order transmitted by an agent of the practitioner; or

   (d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, by electronic

 transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine, including, without

 limitation, transmissions made from a facsimile machine to another

 facsimile machine, a computer equipped with a facsimile modem to a

 facsimile machine or a computer to another computer, pursuant to the

 regulations of the board.

   2.  A written prescription must contain:

   (a) [The] Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name and

 signature of the practitioner, and his address if not immediately available

 to the pharmacist;

   (b) The classification of his license;

   (c) [His registration number assigned by the Drug Enforcement

 Administration if the prescription is for a controlled substance;

   (d)] The name of the patient, and his address if not immediately

 available to the pharmacist;

   [(e)] (d) The name, strength and quantity of the drug or drugs

 prescribed;

   [(f)] (e) Directions for use; and

   [(g)] (f) The date of issue.

   3.  The directions for use must be specific in that they indicate the

 portion of the body to which the medication is to be applied or, if to be

 taken into the body by means other than orally, the orifice or canal of the

 body into which the medication is to be inserted or injected.

   4.  Each written prescription must be written in such a manner that any

 registered pharmacist would be able to dispense it. A prescription must be

 written in Latin or English and may include any character, figure, cipher

 or abbreviation which is generally used by pharmacists and practitioners in

 the writing of prescriptions.


   5.  A prescription for a controlled substance must not be given by

electronic transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine unless