Senate Bill No. 544–Committee on Human
[…] require [that the pharmacy located outside of Nevada] such a pharmacy to

 be inspected by the board.

   Sec. 8.  NRS 639.23282 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   639.23282  Before issuing a license to a pharmacy located outside [of

 Nevada to provide] Nevada that provides mail order service to [residents]

 a resident of Nevada, the board shall consider:

   1.  The qualifications and credentials of the applicant; and

   2.  Any suspension or revocation of a license or restriction on a license

 held by the applicant.

   Sec. 9.  NRS 639.23284 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   639.23284  Every pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that

 provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:

   1.  Shall report to the board any change of information that appears on

 its license and pay the fee required by regulation of the board.

   2.  Shall make available for inspection all pertinent records, reports,

 documents or other material or information required by the board.

   3.  As required by the board, must be inspected by the board or:

   (a) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in

 which the pharmacy is located; or

   (b) The Drug Enforcement Administration.

   4.  As required by the board, shall provide the following information

 concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or

 delivered to a resident of Nevada:

   (a) The name of the patient;

   (b) The name of the prescriber;

   (c) The number of the prescription;

   (d) The date of the prescription;

   (e) The name of the drug; and


   (f) The strength and quantity of the dose.

   Sec. 10.  NRS 639.23286 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   639.23286  A pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that

 provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:

   1.  May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with

 the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which

 the pharmacy is located.

   2.  Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a

 pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada.

 The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week

 and for at least 40 hours per week. The telephone number must be