(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 4-33  require [that the pharmacy located outside of Nevada] such a pharmacy to

4-34  be inspected by the board.

4-35    Sec. 8.  NRS 639.23282 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-36    639.23282  Before issuing a license to a pharmacy located outside [of

4-37  Nevada to provide] Nevada that provides mail order service to [residents]

4-38  a resident of Nevada, the board shall consider:

4-39    1.  The qualifications and credentials of the applicant; and

4-40    2.  Any suspension or revocation of a license or restriction on a license

4-41  held by the applicant.

4-42    Sec. 9.  NRS 639.23284 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-43    639.23284  Every pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that

4-44  provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:

4-45    1.  Shall report to the board any change of information that appears on

4-46  its license and pay the fee required by regulation of the board.

4-47    2.  Shall make available for inspection all pertinent records, reports,

4-48  documents or other material or information required by the board.

4-49    3.  As required by the board, must be inspected by the board or:


5-1    (a) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in

5-2  which the pharmacy is located; or

5-3    (b) The Drug Enforcement Administration.

5-4    4.  As required by the board, shall provide the following information

5-5  concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or delivered

5-6  to a resident of Nevada:

5-7    (a) The name of the patient;

5-8    (b) The name of the prescriber;

5-9    (c) The number of the prescription;

5-10    (d) The date of the prescription;

5-11    (e) The name of the drug; and

5-12    (f) The strength and quantity of the dose.

5-13    Sec. 10.  NRS 639.23286 is hereby amended to read as follows:

5-14    639.23286  A pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that

5-15  provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:

5-16    1.  May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with

5-17  the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which

5-18  the pharmacy is located.

5-19    2.  Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a

5-20  pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada.

5-21  The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week