(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 4-45 require [that the pharmacy located outside of Nevada] such a pharmacy to
4-46 be inspected by the board.
5-1 Sec. 8. NRS 639.23282 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-2 639.23282 Before issuing a license to a pharmacy located outside [of
5-3 Nevada to provide] Nevada that provides mail order service to [residents]
5-4 a resident of Nevada, the board shall consider:
5-5 1. The qualifications and credentials of the applicant; and
5-6 2. Any suspension or revocation of a license or restriction on a license
5-7 held by the applicant.
5-8 Sec. 9. NRS 639.23284 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-9 639.23284 Every pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that
5-10 provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:
5-11 1. Shall report to the board any change of information that appears on
5-12 its license and pay the fee required by regulation of the board.
5-13 2. Shall make available for inspection all pertinent records, reports,
5-14 documents or other material or information required by the board.
5-15 3. As required by the board, must be inspected by the board or:
5-16 (a) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in
5-17 which the pharmacy is located; or
5-18 (b) The Drug Enforcement Administration.
5-19 4. As required by the board, shall provide the following information
5-20 concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or delivered
5-21 to a resident of Nevada:
5-22 (a) The name of the patient;
5-23 (b) The name of the prescriber;
5-24 (c) The number of the prescription;
5-25 (d) The date of the prescription;
5-26 (e) The name of the drug; and
5-27 (f) The strength and quantity of the dose.
5-28 Sec. 10. NRS 639.23286 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-29 639.23286 A pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that
5-30 provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:
5-31 1. May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with
5-32 the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which
5-33 the pharmacy is located.
5-34 2. Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a
5-35 pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada.
5-36 The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week