(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 5-16 (a) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in
5-17 which the pharmacy is located; or
5-18 (b) The Drug Enforcement Administration.
5-19 4. As required by the board, shall provide the following information
5-20 concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or delivered
5-21 to a resident of Nevada:
5-22 (a) The name of the patient;
5-23 (b) The name of the prescriber;
5-24 (c) The number of the prescription;
5-25 (d) The date of the prescription;
5-26 (e) The name of the drug; and
5-27 (f) The strength and quantity of the dose.
5-28 Sec. 10. NRS 639.23286 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-29 639.23286 A pharmacy [that is] located outside Nevada [and] that
5-30 provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:
5-31 1. May substitute a drug if the substitution is made in accordance with
5-32 the provisions of the laws and regulations of the state or country in which
5-33 the pharmacy is located.
5-34 2. Shall provide a toll-free telephone service for its customers to a
5-35 pharmacist who has access to the records of the customers from Nevada.
5-36 The telephone service must be available for not less than 5 days per week
5-37 and for at least 40 hours per week. The telephone number must be
5-38 disclosed on the label attached to each container of drugs dispensed to a
5-39 resident of Nevada.
5-40 Sec. 11. NRS 639.2353 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-41 639.2353 Except as otherwise provided in a regulation adopted
5-42 pursuant to NRS 453.385:
5-43 1. A prescription must be given:
5-44 (a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;