Senate Bill No. 553–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] intention to act thereon in a newspaper of general circulation for at least

 one publication. No vote may be taken upon the resolution until 10 days

 after


the publication of the notice. The cost of publication of the notice required

of an entity is a proper charge against its general fund.

   4.  If such a resolution will be adopted by a metropolitan police

 committee on fiscal affairs, the sheriff of the county in which the

 metropolitan police department is located shall publish the notice required

 pursuant to subsection 3.

   Sec. 18.  NRS 350.089 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   350.089  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 280.266 and 496.155:

   1.  Upon the adoption by a local government of a resolution for a

 medium-term obligation[,] or installment-purchase agreement, as

 provided in NRS 350.087, [by a local government,] a certified copy

 thereof must be forwarded to the executive director of the department of

 taxation. As soon as is practicable, the executive director of the

 department of taxation shall, after consideration of the tax structure of the

 local government concerned, the probable ability of the local government

 to repay the requested medium-term obligation or installment-purchase

 agreement and the compliance of the local government with the applicable

 provisions of law, including, without limitation, the provisions of chapter

 354 of NRS, approve or disapprove the resolution in writing to the

 governing board. No such resolution is effective until approved by the

 executive director of the department of taxation. The written approval of

 the executive director of the department of taxation must be recorded in

 the minutes of the governing board.

   2.  If the executive director of the department of taxation does not

 approve the resolution for the medium-term obligation[,] or installment

-purchase agreement, the governing board of the local government may

 appeal the executive director’s decision to the Nevada tax commission.

   Sec. 19.  NRS 350.091 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   350.091  1.  Whenever the governing body of any local government is

 authorized to enter into a medium-term obligation or installment

-purchase agreement as provided in NRS 280.266 or 350.089[, the

 governing body:

   (a) If the medium-term obligation] that is intended to finance a capital

 project, the governing body shall update its plan for capital improvement

 in the same manner as is required for general obligation debt pursuant to

 NRS 350.0035.