Senate Bill No. 553–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] any such resolution, the governing body shall publish notice of its
intention to act thereon in a newspaper of general circulation for at least
one publication. No vote may be taken upon the resolution until 10 days
after
the publication of the notice. The cost of publication of the notice required
of an entity is a proper charge against its general fund.
4. If such a resolution will be adopted by a metropolitan police
committee on fiscal affairs, the sheriff of the county in which the
metropolitan police department is located shall publish the notice required
pursuant to subsection 3.
Sec. 18. NRS 350.089 is hereby amended to read as follows:
350.089 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 280.266 and 496.155:
1. Upon the adoption by a local government of a resolution for a
medium-term obligation[,] or installment-purchase agreement, as
provided in NRS 350.087, [by a local government,] a certified copy
thereof must be forwarded to the executive director of the department of
taxation. As soon as is practicable, the executive director of the
department of taxation shall, after consideration of the tax structure of the
local government concerned, the probable ability of the local government
to repay the requested medium-term obligation or installment-purchase
agreement and the compliance of the local government with the applicable
provisions of law, including, without limitation, the provisions of chapter
354 of NRS, approve or disapprove the resolution in writing to the
governing board. No such resolution is effective until approved by the
executive director of the department of taxation. The written approval of
the executive director of the department of taxation must be recorded in
the minutes of the governing board.
2. If the executive director of the department of taxation does not
approve the resolution for the medium-term obligation[,] or installment
-purchase agreement, the governing board of the local government may
appeal the executive director’s decision to the Nevada tax commission.
Sec. 19. NRS 350.091 is hereby amended to read as follows:
350.091 1. Whenever the governing body of any local government is
authorized to enter into a medium-term obligation or installment
-purchase agreement as provided in NRS 280.266 or 350.089[, the
governing body:
(a) If the medium-term obligation] that is intended to finance a capital
project, the governing body shall update its plan for capital improvement
in the same manner as is required for general obligation debt pursuant to
NRS 350.0035.
[(b) May]