Senate Bill No. 553–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] municipality may grant a security interest in other property if the
governing body finds that:
(a) Granting the security interest in the other property will result in
lower financing costs to the municipality; and
(b) The value of all property in which a security interest is granted does
not, at the time the security interest is granted, exceed an amount equal
to one and one-half times the value of the property being
acquired.
The finding and determination of values by the governing body are
conclusive in the absence of fraud or gross abuse of discretion.
Sec. 23. NRS 104.9109 is hereby amended to read as follows:
104.9109 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4,
this article applies to:
(a) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest
in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(b) An agricultural lien;
(c) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory
notes;
(d) A consignment;
(e) A security interest arising under NRS 104.2401, 104.2505,
subsection 3 of NRS 104.2711 or subsection 5 of NRS 104A.2508, as
provided in NRS 104.9110; and
(f) A security interest arising under NRS 104.4210 or 104.5118.
2. The application of this article to a security interest in a secured
obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by
a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.
3. This article does not apply to the extent that:
(a) A statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this
article; or
(b) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a
letter of credit are independent and superior under NRS 104.5114.
4. This article does not apply to:
(a) A landlord’s lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(b) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule
of law for services or materials, but NRS 104.9333 applies with respect to
priority of the lien;
(c) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of
an employee;
(d) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory
notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
(e) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or
promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only;
(f) An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee
that is also obligated to perform under the contract;
(g) An assignment of a single account, payment intangible or
promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a
preexisting indebtedness;
(h) A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a