S.B. 554
[…] 8-30 tentative map pursuant to NRS 278.330 to 278.348, inclusive; and
8-31 (j) The availability and accessibility of fire protection, including, but not
8-32 limited to, the availability and accessibility of water and services for the
8-33 prevention and containment of fires, including fires in wild lands.
8-34 4. The governing body or planning commission shall, by a majority
8-35 vote of the members present, make a final disposition of the tentative map.
8-36 Any disapproval or conditional approval must include a statement of the
8-37 reason for that action.
8-38 Sec. 12. NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:
8-39 278.360 1. Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered
8-40 into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:
8-41 (a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the
8-42 governing body, or[,] the planning commission or the director of planning
8-43 or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take final action by
8-44 the governing body, within 2 years after the approval of a tentative map:
8-45 (1) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for
8-46 the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved; or
8-47 (2) The first of a series of final maps covering a portion of the
8-48 approved tentative map. [The subdivider shall] If the subdivider elects to
8-49 present a successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion
9-1 of the approved tentative map, [within successive 1-year periods after the
9-2 date of approval of the latest final map in the series.] the subdivider shall
9-3 present to the governing body, or the planning commission or the
9-4 director of planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized
9-5 to take final action by the governing body, on or before the anniversary
9-6 of the date on which the subdivider presented the first in the series of
9-7 final maps:
9-8 (I) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map,
9-9 for the entire area for which the tentative map has been approved; or
9-10 (II) The next final map in the series of final maps covering a
9-11 portion of the approved tentative map.
9-12 (b) If the subdivider fails to [record a final map for any portion of the
9-13 tentative map within 2 years after the date of approval of the tentative map,
9-14 or within 1 year after the date of approval of the most recently recorded
9-15 final map,] comply with the provisions of paragraph (a), all proceedings