Senate Bill No. 554–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] tentative map pursuant to NRS 278.330 to 278.348, inclusive; and

   (j) The availability and accessibility of fire protection, including, but not

 limited to, the availability and accessibility of water and services for the

 prevention and containment of fires, including fires in wild lands.

   4.  The governing body or planning commission shall, by an

 affirmative vote of a majority of all the members, make a final disposition

 of the tentative map. Any disapproval or conditional approval must

 include a statement of the reason for that action.

   Sec. 12.  NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   278.360  1.  Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered

 into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:

   (a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the

 governing body, or[,] the planning commission or the director of planning

 or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take final action by

 the governing body, within 2 years after the approval of a tentative map:

     (1) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for

 the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved; or

     (2) The first of a series of final maps covering a portion of the

 approved tentative map. [The subdivider shall] If the subdivider elects to

 present a successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion

 of the approved tentative map, [within successive 1-year periods after the

 date of approval of the latest final map in the series.] the subdivider shall

 present to the governing body, or the planning commission or the

 director of planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized

 to take final action by the governing body, on or before the anniversary

 of the date on which the subdivider presented to that entity for

 recordation the first in the series of final maps:


        (I) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map,

for the entire area for which the tentative map has been approved; or

        (II) The next final map in the series of final maps covering a

 portion of the approved tentative map.

   (b) If the subdivider fails to [record a final map for any portion of the

 tentative map within 2 years after the date of approval of the tentative

 map, or within 1 year after the date of approval of the most recently

 recorded final map,] comply with the provisions of paragraph (a), all

 proceedings concerning the subdivision are terminated.

   (c) The governing body or planning commission may grant an extension

 of not more than 1 year for the presentation of any final map after the 1

-year period for presenting a successive final map has expired.