(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 9-1    (j) The availability and accessibility of fire protection, including, but not

9-2  limited to, the availability and accessibility of water and services for the

9-3  prevention and containment of fires, including fires in wild lands.

9-4    4.  The governing body or planning commission shall, by an

9-5  affirmative vote of a majority of all the members, make a final disposition

9-6  of the tentative map. Any disapproval or conditional approval must include

9-7  a statement of the reason for that action.

9-8    Sec. 12.  NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

9-9    278.360  1.  Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered

9-10  into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:

9-11    (a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to the

9-12  governing body, or[,] the planning commission or the director of planning

9-13  or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take final action by

9-14  the governing body, within 2 years after the approval of a tentative map:

9-15      (1) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map, for

9-16  the entire area for which a tentative map has been approved; or

9-17      (2) The first of a series of final maps covering a portion of the

9-18  approved tentative map. [The subdivider shall] If the subdivider elects to

9-19  present a successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion

9-20  of the approved tentative map, [within successive 1-year periods after the

9-21  date of approval of the latest final map in the series.] the subdivider shall

9-22  present to the governing body, or the planning commission or the

9-23  director of planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized

9-24  to take final action by the governing body, on or before the anniversary

9-25  of the date on which the subdivider presented to that entity for

9-26  recordation the first in the series of final maps:

9-27         (I) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative map,

9-28  for the entire area for which the tentative map has been approved; or

9-29         (II) The next final map in the series of final maps covering a

9-30  portion of the approved tentative map.

9-31    (b) If the subdivider fails to [record a final map for any portion of the

9-32  tentative map within 2 years after the date of approval of the tentative map,

9-33  or within 1 year after the date of approval of the most recently recorded

9-34  final map,] comply with the provisions of paragraph (a), all proceedings