requires two-thirds majority vote (§§ 7, 8, 24, 33)
[…] 15-34  paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an

15-35  administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in

15-36  the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that

15-37  may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of

15-38  his vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return

15-39  the vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this

15-40  subsection and all costs of impoundment have been paid.

15-41  Sec. 37.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

15-42  706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person

15-43  who:

15-44  (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to

15-45  which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2

15-46  to 24, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining a [certificate,]

15-47  driver’s permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

15-48  (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS

15-49  706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 to 24, inclusive, of this act,


16-1  or by the authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS

16-2  706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 24, inclusive, of this

16-3  act;

16-4    (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of

16-5  NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 24, inclusive, of

16-6  this act;

16-7    (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the authority or the

16-8  department;

16-9    (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an

16-10  order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;

16-11  (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to

16-12  perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any

16-13  of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2

16-14  to 24, inclusive, of this act;

16-15  (g) Advertises as providing:

16-16     (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

16-17     (2) Towing services,

16-18  without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and

16-19  necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

16-20  (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession

16-21  or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

16-22  (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the

16-23  purposes of this chapter;

16-24  (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the