REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 7, 8, 24, 33)
[…] 14-46 paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an
14-47 administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in
14-48 the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that
14-49 may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of
15-1 his vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return
15-2 the vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this
15-3 subsection and all costs of impoundment have been paid.
15-4 Sec. 37. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:
15-5 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person
15-6 who:
15-7 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to
15-8 which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2
15-9 to 24, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining a [certificate,]
15-10 driver’s permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;
15-11 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS
15-12 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 to 24, inclusive, of this act,
15-13 or by the authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS
15-14 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 24, inclusive, of this
15-15 act;
15-16 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of
15-17 NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 24, inclusive, of
15-18 this act;
15-19 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the authority or the
15-20 department;
15-21 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an
15-22 order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;
15-23 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to
15-24 perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any
15-25 of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] , and sections 2
15-26 to 24, inclusive, of this act;
15-27 (g) Advertises as providing:
15-28 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or
15-29 (2) Towing services,
15-30 without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and
15-31 necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;
15-32 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession
15-33 or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
15-34 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the
15-35 purposes of this chapter;
15-36 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the