Senate Bill No. 91–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 7-18    Sec. 20.  NRS 630.253 is hereby amended to read as follows:

7-19    630.253  The board shall, as a prerequisite for the:

7-20    1.  Renewal of a license as a [physician’s] physician assistant; or

7-21    2.  Biennial registration of the holder of a license to practice
medicine,

7-22  require each holder to comply with the requirements for continuing

7-23  education adopted by the board. These requirements may provide for the

7-24  completion of one or more courses of instruction relating to risk

7-25  management in the performance of medical services.

7-26    Sec. 21.  NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:

7-27    630.261  1.  [The board may, unless] Except as otherwise provided in

7-28  [this section or] NRS 630.161, the board may issue : [, renew or modify:]

7-29    (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3 months after

7-30  issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good standing in another

7-31  state , who meets the requirements for licensure in this state and who is of

7-32  good moral character and reputation. The purpose of this license is to

7-33  enable an eligible physician to serve as a substitute for another physician

7-34  who is licensed to practice medicine in this state and who is absent from

7-35  his practice for reasons deemed sufficient by the board. A license issued

7-36  pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.

7-37    (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to come

7-38  into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own patient in

7-39  association with a physician licensed in this state. A special license issued

7-40  pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is limited to the care of a

7-41  specific patient. The physician licensed in this state has the primary

7-42  responsibility for the care of that patient.

7-43    (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the board determines the

7-44  applicant needs supervision or restriction.

7-45    (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is

7-46  licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the requirements

7-47  for licensure in this state, and if the board determines that it is necessary

7-48  in order to provide medical services for a community without adequate


8-1  medical care. A temporary license issued pursuant to the provisions of this

8-2  paragraph is not renewable.

8-3    (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in another

8-4  state to permit the use of equipment that transfers information

8-5  concerning the medical condition of a patient in this state across state