Senate Bill No. 91–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] to determine the actions that the applicant may take to satisfy the
arrearage.
Sec. 20. NRS 630.253 is hereby amended to read as follows:
630.253 The board shall, as a prerequisite for the:
1. Renewal of a license as a [physician’s] physician assistant; or
2. Biennial registration of the holder of a license to practice
medicine,
require each holder to comply with the requirements for continuing
education adopted by the board. These requirements may provide for the
completion of one or more courses of instruction relating to risk
management in the performance of medical services.
Sec. 21. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:
630.261 1. [The board may, unless] Except as otherwise provided in
[this section or] NRS 630.161, the board may issue : [, renew or modify:]
(a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3 months after
issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good standing in another
state , who meets the requirements for licensure in this state and who is
of good moral character and reputation. The purpose of this license is to
enable an eligible physician to serve as a substitute for another physician
who is licensed to practice medicine in this state and who is absent from
his practice for reasons deemed sufficient by the board. A license issued
pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
(b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to come
into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own patient in
association with a physician licensed in this state. A special license issued
pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is limited to the care of a
specific patient. The physician licensed in this state has the primary
responsibility for the care of that patient.
(c) A restricted license for a specified period if the board determines the
applicant needs supervision or restriction.
(d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is
licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the requirements
for licensure in this state, and if the board determines that it is necessary
in order to provide medical services for a community without adequate
medical care. A temporary license issued pursuant to the provisions of this
paragraph is not renewable.
(e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in another
state to permit the use of equipment that transfers information
concerning the medical condition of a patient in this state across state
lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber optics if the physician:
(1) Holds a full and unrestricted license to practice medicine in that
state;