MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] That hearing is a criminal proceeding and the presence of the defendant is required unless a court rules otherwise.  That proceeding starts and treatment to competency should be considered at that time.  That’s the way the law has been.  We just feel that it’s clearer [now] and [is stated] throughout Chapter 178.

 

[Mr. Irvin, continued]  I’m going to read briefly from NRS 178.415.  “At a hearing in open court the judge shall receive the report of the examination and shall permit counsel for both sides to examine the person or persons appointed to examine the defendant.”  The court already appointed somebody and there’s been an evaluation.  This is a due process hearing where both sides get to examine whoever did the report.  The attorney for the defendant, for Lakes Crossing it’s a client, for a criminal proceeding it’s the defendant, gets to cross-examine.