MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Vice Chairman Oceguera noted that NRS 453.322 included an optional fine.  He questioned how an individual was eligible for probation when the statute mandated no probation.  Ms. Erickson noted that very few crimes were probation ineligible.  It was preferable that individuals be sentenced to prison, but a person with no criminal history who made a good-faith effort by going to drug rehabilitation might be granted probation.  Vice Chairman Oceguera called attention to NRS 453.322, Section 3, which stated “the court shall not grant probation to a person convicted pursuant to this section.”  Ms. Erickson said it was her understanding that if a person was to provide substantial assistance to the police agencies, such as turning over other manufacturers of methamphetamine, he would be eligible for probation.

 

Vice Chairman Oceguera closed the hearing on A.B. 33.