MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] In response to a question from Senator Neal, Senator Adler had replied, “The reason that we picked $6 is because it was the intent of the Committee that the importing county or entity and the county of origin meet to negotiate a plan, rather than impose a $6 per acre-foot tax.”  Mr. Guild stated if the entire statute was viewed with that testimony in mind, it would be apparent the intent under NRS 533.4385 was “if a county of origin has not imposed a tax on the transfer of water pursuant to NRS 533.438, an applicant and the governing body of the county of origin may execute a plan to mitigate the adverse economic effects caused by the transfer of water from the county of origin to the other county.”  Mr. Guild stated that was the current situation. 

 

Continuing, Mr. Guild cautioned the Committee that if the tax increase were imposed, the rural counties would not be helped; rather, it would hinder opportunities for negotiations and could harm the counties.