MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] It was done in a fair, uniform, and equal manner. Mr. Chinnock said that it was not until the term of his predecessor’s employment that that statute was given full effect. Because of the full application of the statute, and because of appeals and litigation in areas such as audit, the Department had had to be much more deliberate in how they did their business.
Mr. Chinnock went on to say that, additionally, there was one other issue with respect to the decreasing amounts of the audit statistics. NRS 360.095 was passed in 1992. Paragraph 5 of that statute stated, “Audits and other procedures for enforcement must be applied as uniformly as is feasible, not only among persons subject to a particular tax but also as among different taxes.” Mr. Chinnock assumed that the reason for that statute was to preclude any possibility of audits being unfair and too focused.