MINUTES OF THE
[…] Parker admitted. She said processing might not be completed until January 10. She noted, there were certain instances where an entity needed to have a filed corporation document to engage in certain transactions in the New Year.
Senator O’Connell closed the hearing on S.B. 112.
Michael Stewart, Committee Policy Analyst, answered Senator Titus’s earlier question relating to S.B. 109, saying the “50-plus-1,” simple majority provision was inserted into Nevada Revised Statute 293.260 in 1997. He noted NRS 293.260, subsection 4, paragraph (a) stated, “…If only one candidate is to be elected to the office and a candidate receives a majority of the votes in the primary election for that office, that candidate must be declared the nominee for that office and his name must be placed on the ballot for the general election.” Mr. Stewart noted S.B. No. 10 of the 69th Session changed the statute.
Senator O’Connell adjourned the meeting at 3:24 p.m.
RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED:
Joseph Bozsik,
Committee Secretary
APPROVED BY:
Senator Ann O'Connell, Chairman
DATE: