MINUTES OF THE
[…] (BDR 31-506)
John P. Comeaux, Director, Department of Administration, stated, in the 71st Session, the Nevada Legislature approved removing the occupational boards for architects, accountants, and engineers from the requirements of chapter 353 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS), which was the State Budget Act, and chapter 353A of NRS which were statutes dealing with administration’s internal audit functions, internal accounting systems, and administrative controls. The Legislature instead required occupational boards under NRS 218.825, “… shall engage the services of a certified public accountant or public accountant, or firm of either of such accountants, to audit all its fiscal records 1 each year for the preceding fiscal year or once every other year for the 2 preceding fiscal years …” When the changes were made in the 71st Session, two boards were left out, which he stated S.B. 173 now included, the Private Investigator’s Licensing Board and the Board for the Regulation of