Assembly Bill No. 337–Assemblymen Giunchigliani, Arberry, Parks, McClain, Leslie, Anderson, Atkinson, Conklin, Horne, Manendo, Oceguera and Williams
[…] 3-8 that the person has been honorably discharged from probation,
3-9 the court shall issue an order restoring the person to the civil
3-10 rights set forth in subsection 3. A person must not be required to
3-11 pay a fee to receive such an order.
3-12 7. A person who is honorably discharged from probation in
3-13 this state or any other state may present official documentation of
3-14 his honorable discharge from probation or a court order restoring
3-15 his civil rights as proof that he has been restored to his right to
3-16 vote, to hold office and to serve as a juror.
3-17 Sec. 2. NRS 179.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:
3-18 179.285 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301 [, if] :
3-19 1. If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS
3-20 176A.265, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259 or 453.3365:
3-21 [1.] (a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemed
3-22 never to have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains
3-23 may properly answer accordingly to any inquiry , including,
3-24 without limitation, an inquiry relating to an application for
3-25 employment, concerning the arrest, conviction, dismissal or
3-26 acquittal and the events and proceedings relating to the arrest,
3-27 conviction, dismissal or acquittal.
3-28 [2. The court shall order the civil rights of the person to whom
3-29 the order pertains to be restored if the person has not been restored
3-30 to his civil rights.]
3-31 (b) The person is immediately restored to the following civil
3-32 rights if his civil rights previously have not been restored:
3-33 (1) The right to vote;
3-34 (2) The right to hold office; and
3-35 (3) The right to serve on a jury.
3-36 2. Upon the sealing of his records, a person who is restored to
3-37 his civil rights must be given an official document which
3-38 demonstrates that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth
3-39 in paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
3-40 3. A person who has had his records sealed in this state or
3-41 any other state and whose official documentation of the
3-42 restoration of his civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file
3-43 a written request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore
3-44 his civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the
3-45 person has had his records sealed, the court shall issue an order
4-1 restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, to hold office and to
4-2 serve on a jury. A person must not be required to pay a fee to
4-3 receive such an order.
4-4 4. A person who has had his records sealed in this state or
4-5 any other state may present official documentation that he has