(Reprinted with amendments adopted on April 3, 2003)
[…] 71-9          (1) The person responsible for the buoy fails to comply with

71-10  all applicable statutes and regulations concerning the buoy; or

71-11         (2) The buoy becomes a hazard to navigation.

71-12     (b) Remove any mooring buoy determined to be unlawfully

71-13  placed.

71-14     6.  This section does not require an agency of this state or the

71-15  United States Government to obtain written authorization to place,

71-16  move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on

71-17  the navigable waters of this state.

71-18     Sec.  155.  NRS 488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

71-19     488.285  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

71-20     (a) A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or

71-21  navigational aid placed in any waterway by authority of the United

71-22  States or any other governmental authority, or in any manner attach

71-23  a vessel to any such buoy or navigational aid.

71-24     (b) A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper

71-25  with any buoy or other navigational aid without written

71-26  authorization from the [Division of Wildlife of the State Department

71-27  of Conservation and Natural Resources.] Department.

71-28     2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to mooring

71-29  buoys.

71-30     3.  A person who violates a provision of subsection 1 shall be

71-31  punished:

71-32     (a) If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.

71-33     (b) If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results

71-34  from the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.

71-35     (c) If a human death results from the violation, for a category D

71-36  felony as provided in NRS 193.130.

71-37     4.  Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the

71-38  United States Government to obtain written authorization to place,

71-39  move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on

71-40  navigable waters of this state.

71-41     Sec.  156.  NRS 488.291 is hereby amended to read as follows:

71-42     488.291  1.  A person shall not abandon a vessel upon a public

71-43  waterway or public or private property without the consent of the