ReQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 12, 15, 16, 27, 28, 79)   exempt
[…] 23-21  prima facie evidence and sufficient grounds, in the discretion of the

23-22  court, for the ex parte issuance of a temporary restraining order; and

23-23     (c) The Attorney General may apply for and on due showing is

23-24  entitled to have issued the court’s subpoena requiring forthwith the

23-25  appearance of any person to:

23-26         (1) Produce any documents, books and records as may

23-27  appear necessary for the hearing of the petition; and

23-28         (2) Testify and give evidence concerning the conduct

23-29  complained of in the petition.

23-30     Sec. 45.  NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

23-31      645B.670  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

23-32     1.  For each violation committed by an applicant[,] for a

23-33  license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not he is issued

23-34  a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an

23-35  administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if the applicant:

23-36     (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the

23-37  Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

23-38     (b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any

23-39  information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted

23-40  by him, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed

23-41  pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or

23-42     (c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation

23-43  adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in

23-44  completing and filing his application for a license or during the

23-45  course of the investigation of his application for a license.


24-1      2.  For each violation committed by a licensee, the

24-2  Commissioner may impose upon the licensee an administrative fine

24-3  of not more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions

24-4  upon his license, or may do both, if the licensee, whether or not

24-5  acting as such:

24-6      (a) Is insolvent;

24-7      (b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for

24-8  which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this

24-9  chapter;

24-10     (c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has

24-11  violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant

24-12  to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;

24-13     (d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in

24-14  business with safety to his customers;

24-15     (e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with

24-16  any transaction governed by this chapter;

24-17     (f) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts,