REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 12, 15, 16, 27, 28, 79) exempt
[…] 23-21 prima facie evidence and sufficient grounds, in the discretion of the
23-22 court, for the ex parte issuance of a temporary restraining order; and
23-23 (c) The Attorney General may apply for and on due showing is
23-24 entitled to have issued the court’s subpoena requiring forthwith the
23-25 appearance of any person to:
23-26 (1) Produce any documents, books and records as may
23-27 appear necessary for the hearing of the petition; and
23-28 (2) Testify and give evidence concerning the conduct
23-29 complained of in the petition.
23-30 Sec. 45. NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:
23-31 645B.670 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:
23-32 1. For each violation committed by an applicant[,] for a
23-33 license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not he is issued
23-34 a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an
23-35 administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if the applicant:
23-36 (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the
23-37 Commissioner any false representation of material fact;
23-38 (b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any
23-39 information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted
23-40 by him, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed
23-41 pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or
23-42 (c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation
23-43 adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in
23-44 completing and filing his application for a license or during the
23-45 course of the investigation of his application for a license.
24-1 2. For each violation committed by a licensee, the
24-2 Commissioner may impose upon the licensee an administrative fine
24-3 of not more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions
24-4 upon his license, or may do both, if the licensee, whether or not
24-5 acting as such:
24-6 (a) Is insolvent;
24-7 (b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for
24-8 which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this
24-9 chapter;
24-10 (c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has
24-11 violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant
24-12 to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;
24-13 (d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in
24-14 business with safety to his customers;
24-15 (e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with
24-16 any transaction governed by this chapter;
24-17 (f) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts,